This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information.

Controller DPO

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the Head of Information Governance.

Contact the Data Protection Officer.

Information we collect

  • Information we collect
  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Postal Address
  • Accommodation type and tenure
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Communication needs including if interpreter required
  • Financial information such as income and details of property ownership.
  • Bank/Payment Information (where applicable)
  • Relationship information such as next of kin such as Agent/Next of Kin/Carer contact and other details (if applicable)
  • Details of your disability / medical conditions and mental health and wellbeing
  • Assessments
  • Reviews
  • National insurance number (if appropriate)
  • Health/Hospital information including NHS number
  • Care and /Support Plan
  • GP details
  • Social Care services/support received
  • Occupation/Education information
  • Approved Mental Health Assessments

Purpose

  • Service Delivery (provide information and advice, assess, arrange or provide adult social care services) or arrange for others to provide services to meet your needs
  • Protection of Vulnerable adults

Lawful Basis

Care Act 2014, Mental Capacity Act 2005, Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 2007, Mental Health Act 1983, Children and Families Act 2014, Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996.

Recipients

  • King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)
  • Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT)
  • St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • South London and Maudsley NHS Trust (SLAM)
  • Other Hospital Trusts
  • Government departments who administer welfare benefits
  • Local Authority teams who administer Housing benefit and Council Support benefits
  • Lambeth Housing
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords (if appropriate)
  • South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
  • London Ambulance Service
  • London Fire Brigade
  • Metropolitan Police
  • Care Providers
  • GP’s
  • Community Health
  • Voluntary and community organisations
  • Other Local Authorities.
  • Equipment providers and suppliers
  • Approved Building Contractors
  • Authorised partner organisations that we commission to provide care and support, such as home care agencies or care homes (also referred to as ‘providers’).

Rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete personal information, in addition to other rights as explained in the full version of our privacy notice.

You have the right to contact us with a complaint if you’re unhappy with the way your personal data has been used.

We are committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of personal information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if this issue is not resolved. You may at any time control access to and use of your personal information by contacting the Controller: Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Such control will include the ability to see what information we hold and to opt out of any use of your personal information and to prevent disclosure to any third party except as required by law or the order of a court of proper jurisdiction.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We only hold on to your information for as long as it’s necessary or as required by law. For more information see Lambeth’s Retention Schedule.

Additional Information

See the full version of our privacy notice.

Even though we are required to share your information with authorised partner organisations, we will ensure this is done in a secure manner, and the information is proportionate in order for them to arrange or deliver your services. Adult Social Care also delivers an Occupational Therapy Service and Benefits Advice.

It is very important that Adults and Health is able to plan and realign its delivery of services to meet the needs of Lambeth's vulnerable adults. To do this, we carefully use the information we collect about how services are delivered and who is using these services. This also includes the statutory functions of Public Health which is now part of the council’s responsibility.