This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information.

Controller DPO

Our controller Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the Head of Information Governance.

Contact the Data Protection Officer.

Information we collect and share

From those referring to Prevent:

  • Name
  • Role/Relationship with subject
  • Contact details provided

On subjects referred to Prevent we may collect:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal Address
  • Mosaic Client ID (where provided by referrer)
  • NHS Number (where provided by referrer)
  • Health and Medical Information
  • Family information
  • Telephone Number
  • Social media user names
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Country of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Primary Language or any other spoken
  • Education Information
  • Occupation
  • Information relating to concerns raised
  • Information known about an individual by police, social care, YOS, SLAM (where relevant), prisons and probation, and Lambeth Internal Audit & Counter Fraud

Purpose

We collect this information in order to engage in:

  • Service Delivery
  • Service Improvement
  • Prevention/Detection of Crime/Fraud
  • Service Planning/Research

Recipients

  • Local Authority
  • Children’s & Adult Social Care
  • Police
  • Fire Service
  • Channel Panel
  • NCTPHQ
  • National Probation Service and Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Education Providers
  • Health Agencies (Trusts, Hospitals, CCG)
  • Home Office
  • OFSTED
  • Home Office approved intervention providers
  • Third sector/voluntary commissioned service providers

Legal basis for processing

  • Crime & Disorder Act 1998
  • Section 36, Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015
  • Children’s Act 2004
  • Care Act 2014
  • Data Protection Act 2018

Rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us. You have the right to access, rectify and delete personal information, in addition to other rights as explained in the full version of our privacy notice.

You also have the right to contact us with a complaint if you’re unhappy with the way your personal data has been used. We are committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of personal information, and you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if this issue is not resolved.

You may at any time request access to and control the use of your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Additional Information