This page gives details of privacy and web cookie policies for users of the Lambeth web site


  • Information you supply on electronic forms available on our web site will only be used for the purpose(s) stated on the form.
  • Information you provide us with may be used for statistical research but will not be used in any way (beyond its original purpose) which enables you to be identified.

We do not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server. This information which is your IP address is not linked to anything personally identifiable, which means that while your user session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

We provide links from this web site to other sites to provide you with additional information but we cannot guarantee that such links will always work, and we make no representations as to the quality or accuracy of the sites or their terms of use (for example their privacy policy).

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Email data collection and use

We will only use the information about you for the purpose for which you provide it. Information you submit to the council is stored on secure servers. In order to complete your request we may need to transfer information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.

We are compliant with the EU- US Privacy Shield agreement which regulates the exchange of personal data between these two areas. This is recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for the rights of data individuals in connection with the transfer of their personal data to signatories of the scheme in the USA.

We will never sell or share your personal information with any other organisation outside of Lambeth Council.

London Borough of Lambeth is a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will hold and process personal information in accordance with this Act.

You may remove or change your details at any time.

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right access to access your personal information held on our files by making a subject access request to the data protection officer and on payment of an administration fee.


To make this site more simple to use, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most websites do this.

Cookies improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They're just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, block them or delete them visit the About Cookies website

How we use cookies

On we use a number of cookies. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name Typical Content Expires
_utma randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser
_utmz randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

Translation (Google translate)

We have the Google translate tool to enable you to translate our web pages.

The following cookies are set by Google translate:

Name Typical Content Expires
PREF ( Stores language preferences for the Google Translate widget 2 years
PREF ( Stores preferences for the Google Translate widget 2 years

For information about Google products and cookies see: Google Privacy Policy